This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-JUN-1941 |
| Time: | Night |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk 1 |
| Operator: | 52 OTU, RAF |
| Registration: | K9929 |
| C/n / msn: | 139 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | RAF Aston Down -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Aston Down |
Narrative:Overshot night landing.
Classified Cat.B and sent to AST for repair, but reclassified Cat.E1 on 24/2/42 and written off the books.
Sources:
Spitfire production list.
Related books