ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89186
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-OCT-2010
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Operator:Flybe
Registration: G-FLBC
C/n / msn: 4257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing a scheduled passenger service from Southampton to Amsterdam Schiphol Airport. It was the third sector the aircraft and crew had operated that day and the previous two sectors had proceeded without incident. The co-pilot was the handling pilot and, after landing on Runway 06, applied moderate braking on the runway. The commander then took control of the aircraft. The commander made little use of the wheel brakes during the 14-minute taxi to the stand, where the aircraft was shut down normally. As passenger disembarkation was about to begin through the rear left exit, the ground crew alerted the crew to a fire in the left main wheel assembly. The crew halted disembarkation through the rear exit and passengers vacated the aircraft through the front left exit directly into the terminal. The fire went out after approximately two minutes although the wheel continued to emit smoke until cooled by the AFRS.

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/AAIB%20Bulletin%201-2011.pdf