This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-MAR-1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk.I |
| Operator: | 2/1/2 AMB |
| Registration: | H-26 |
| C/n / msn: | L2106 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Between Hemroulle & Champs (Bastogne) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Schaffen (B) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Le 2 mars 1940, un peloton de Hurricane mené par le lieutenant Xavier Henrard intercepte un Dornier 17 (1.(F)/22- et les trois avions encadrent l'intrus pour le contraindre à se poser comme le voulait la procédure lors du survol d'un pays neutre par un belligérant.
Les mitrailleurs du Dornier font feu simultanément touchant les trois chasseurs.
Le lieutenant Xavier "Sioux" Etienne Marie Henrard s'écrase au sol.
Sources:
http://vvjack.be/PORTAIL/articles.php?pg=art115 http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F
%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&
ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja