ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89226
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-AUG-2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Aérospatiale AS 350B |
| Operator: | Turbowest Helicopters Ltd. |
| Registration: | C- |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cody, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Aerospatiale AS 350 B-2 helicopter was operating near Cody, WY and was fitted with a seismic bag retrieval and deployment carousel, a 120 foot light weight synthetic longline, and was being utilized to transport seismic equipment bags. The pilot had set the carousel down on the seismic line and was intending to land beside it, without releasing the longline. During manoeuvring prior to touchdown, the tail rotor struck the longline and the tail rotor drive shaft sheared due to overload. The helicopter landed on top of the bag carousel during the ensuing forced landing, and the tail rotor, tail boom and lower fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
CADORS 2001C1108