ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89262
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-MAY-1940 |
| Time: | 06.?? |
| Type: |  Messerschmitt Bf 109E |
| Operator: | Luftwaffe, 2/JG 1 |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Aachen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot: Leutnant Erwin Dutel from 2/JG1
hit by (Lieutenant Charles Goffin (Fiat CR-42 (4/II/2 Aéronautique Militaire belge) and he was forced to bail out over Aix-la-Chapelle (Aachen).
Dutel had been a part of nineteen Bfl09s escorting forty Ju52s in the St Trond/Tongres
Sources:
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/falco_belgium.htm
Related books