ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89282
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-JAN-2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.112 Venom Mark 4 |
| Operator: | Private. |
| Registration: | ZK-VNM. |
| C/n / msn: | 448. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hood Aerodrome, Masterton. -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | NZOH |
| Destination airport: | NZMS |
Narrative:The DH Venom was arriving at Masterton to take part in the Wings over Wairarapa airshow.
The main landing gear collapsed on touch down on RWY 06 (aircraft landed short) and the vintage jet fighter skidded to rest on its belly.
Sources:
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=airshow&action=display&thread=11519&page=4

Ardmore 17Nov2010