ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8930
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JUL-1980 |
| Time: | 21:32 |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Operator: | Rex Aviation |
| Registration: | N3887J |
| C/n / msn: | T18803681T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | N Hawaiian Islands -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu,Hi |
Narrative:Pilot transmitted full loss of oil pressure & temp readings bfr eng failed.
Sources:
NTSB