ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89317
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-MAR-1940
Time:14:30
Type:Tupolev TB-3
Operator:Soviet Air Force group Spirin
Registration:
C/n / msn: 22198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lake Murtoselkä, Kemijärvi -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Gideon Karlsson from Swedish volontary F-19 in a Gloster Gladiator. Pilot Sub Lieutenant Sergej T. Karepov force-landed at Lake Murtoselkä. Crew survived the forced landing but five was killed when they resisted Finnish ground forces.

Sources:
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/sweden_karlsson.htm