ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89352
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-JUL-1944
Time:PM
Type:Supermarine Spitfire Mk.XIV
Operator:91 (Nigeria) Sqn RAF
Registration: RM743
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North of Dungeness -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Diver (anti V1) Patrol PM Collided with V-1 North of Dungeness
Pilot: 82162 F/Lt Eugène "Le Strops" Georges Archilles Seghers- DFC- (prev. Aéronautique Militaire Belge) - Killed

Sources:
Franks: FCL Vol 3
Spitfire Production List
http://www.bamfbamrs.be/Dillien/OT-PILOT.DOC
CWGC
Related books

Related books