Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89375

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:112 Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ115
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Jever, 4.3 km WSW of Schortens, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever (Ger.)
Destination airport:RAF Jever
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 17/3/1953, during a practice for an impending visit by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh the engine of Vampire VZ115/'T-E' failed when in the circuit at RAF Jever, West Germany. The pilot, Flying Officer Ray Hancock, misjudged his approach to a forced landing on the airfield and passed the runway caravan, going the wrong way, at about 200 knots. The aircraft overturned and disintegrated, and the pilot was lucky to escape with little more than a broken arm.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. http://www.rafjever.org/112sqnpic010.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ