Accident Miles Magister Mk I R1858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89400

Date:Sunday 16 July 1944
Time:12:30
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1858
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Behington Hall, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Cosford, Staffordshire
Narrative:
Magister R1858: Hit trees at low level, killing the pilot (who was flying solo) 16/07/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (141761) Albert Charles Antoine MICHIELS (Belg.pilot ) RAFVR - killed.
He was buried at Brookwood Cemetery near Woking, Surrey on 20.7.1944 but his remains were repatriated to Belgium after the war and lie in the Pelouse d'Honneur within the cemetery at Evere, Brussels.

Sources:

http://bbm.org.uk/Michiels2.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_RAF_aircrew_in_the_Battle_of_Britain_(L%E2%80%93N)#M