Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib MN140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89405

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: MN140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Seaton, Ashington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington
Narrative:
Typhoon MN140 was destroyed when it spun into the ground at North Seaton, Ashington, near Blyth in Northumberland. The pilot was killed.

Pilot:
F/O (148947) Charles Firmin Joseph DETAL DFC RAFVR - killed.
(prev. Aéronautique Militaire Belge 5/3 Aé)
R.I.P.

Please note the correct date of this accident, 23/3/44, not 23/3/43.

Sources:

http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F
%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&
ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja

http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Belgian_Aviation_History/ww_ii/609_squadron.htm