ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89417
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-OCT-1925 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Fokker D VII |
| Operator: | Flying School - Aér. Militaire Belge |
| Registration: | F-14 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Wevelgem -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wevelgem |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fatal crash at Wevelgem: The pilot had to perform his first aerobatics on the Fokker and crashed during a roll after having performed a perfect looping. Kpl. Student pilot Joseph LAMBRECHTS (30th Promotion) killed.
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Fokker+D.VII