Shot down by Flak near St. Hellier, (Rouen)" /> Shot down by Flak near St. Hellier, (Rouen)" />
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89425
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-AUG-1944
Time:
Type:Hawker Typhoon Mk.IB
Operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: MN146
C/n / msn: PR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:St Saens -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Robert " Balbo" Joseph Henri Roelandt (prev. St-Lt-Aviateur Aér. Militaire Belge) - killed
Shot down by Flak near St. Hellier, (Rouen)

Sources:
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Belgian_Aviation_History/ww_ii/609_squadron.htm