Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-107178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89463

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-107178
MSN: 22093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in Baltic Sea off Örnahusen, 13 km SSW Simrishamn (Skane) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn /AAF Sta.121
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bombing mission over Berlin, attacked by Luftwaffe on the return. Cable fire. Captain ordered to jump over Germany. Due to broken intercom only three heard the order (pilot, 2nd pilot, navigator POW). Remaining six flew to Sweden, five more jumped, two drowned. Pilot/bomber selected a field but instead of crashing into a house pilot stalled and crashed into the sea, a few hundred meters from the beach. Pilot/bomber Fänrik Frederic T Neel Jr drowned.

Sources:

https://www.dykarna.nu/dykplatser/skillinge-flygande-fastning-b17g-42-107178-622.html
https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/42-107178
JF Baugher