Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1A Chipmunk G-AOJY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89479

Date:Sunday 24 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1A Chipmunk
Owner/operator:College of Air Training
Registration: G-AOJY
MSN: C1-0077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lulsgate, Bristol -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM)
Destination airport:Lulsgate, Bristol (EGTG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk WB631, delivered 24/05/1950. Struck off charge on 01/06/1956 and at 9 MU RAF Cosford. Sold off for civilian use, having already been first registered as G-AOJY 16/04/1956. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/04/1966: collided with ground equipment whilst taxying at Lulsgate, Bristol. Pilot and instructor uninjured. Aircraft on a cross country navigation exercise.

Registration G-AOJY cancelled 04/08/1966 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). Wreckage recovered to College of Air training base at Hamble, Hampshire, where reduced to spares and produce.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983)
2. http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/0077.html
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOJY-2.pdf
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343