ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89579
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-MAR-2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Operator:Private
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Oshawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the Cessna 185E tail-wheel aircraft was conducting VFR circuits on runway 22 at the Oshawa Airport (CYOO). During a landing roll-out, the flight experienced an easterly wind gust (crosswind from the left). The aircraft swerved off the right side of the runway at a forty-five degree angle. The aircraft impacted a snow bank and came to rest in a nose-down attitude. The propeller received minor damage as a result of the incident. The tail wheel was slightly damaged during the recovery procedure. The pilot/owner, who was the sole occupant, was not injured.

Sources:
CADORS 2001O0234