Accident Cessna T210G N6842R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8961

Date:Thursday 7 May 1981
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6842R
MSN: 242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Worland, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Longmont, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot tmtd climbing but not on top at 11500ft.Horizontal stabilizer & r wing separated upward.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN81FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB