Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat ZS-KIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89613

Date:Thursday 27 January 2011
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Neonbel AGT (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-KIL
MSN: 333B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:The farm Modderbult, Balfour, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm strip, Nigel
Destination airport:Farm strip, Nigel
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a corn field with fertilizer. At the end of a low run over the field, he gained height and carried out a steep turn, as was the habit. He lost control of the aircraft and crashed into the corn field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Vliegtuig stort in mielieland neer