ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89741
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JUL-2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-27D
Operator:National Air and Space Museum Moscow
Registration: 51 BLUE
C/n / msn: 61912538152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Khodynka Field, Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
46 aircrafts and helicopter were destroyed in a fire at Khodynka Field, Moscow. The aircraft were owned by the National Air and Space Museum Moscow, which does not exist anymore. Some source sayed that more than 200 aircraft burned down, but there is a lot of mis-information. All 46 aircrafts and helicopters were not airworthy anymore.

Sources:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/joseluiscel/sets/72157622334616103/show/ Khodynka Field(ex-Museum)

http://maps.google.ca/maps?q=Tretyakovo+Airport,+Lukhovitskiy+rayon,+Province+of+Moscow,+Russian+Federation&oe=utf-8&client=firefox-a&ie=UTF8&hl=en&cd=1&geocode=FajIRQMd639TAg&split=0&sll=49.891235,-97.15369&sspn=16.71875,56.536561&hq=&hnear=Tretyakovo+Airport&ll=54.909815,39.050142&spn=0.003374,0.011169&t=h&z=17 Tretyakovo Airport (Mig production)

http://wikimapia.org/#lat=55.0642386&lon=38.8789845&z=15&l=0&m=b LAPIK Naval base burned.

Original news sources claiming 200 plus aircraft.
http://www.kavkazcenter.com/eng/content/2010/08/03/12344.shtml
http://rt.com/Top_News/2010-08-03/fires-destroy-200-aircraft.html#