ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89743
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-NOV-1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Harbin Z-5 (Mil Mi-4)
Operator:Albanian People's Army Air Force
Registration: 6-..
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:14
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -   Albania
Phase:
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a second Mil Mi-4. Both helicopters were involved in a ambulance flight for the victims of a bus accident.

Sources:
1. Military Aviation Disasters, by David Gero, p150
2. Flight International 16-22 May 1990