ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89756
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:29-JAN-2011
Time:AM
Type:Kappa 77 A.S KP-2U Sova (Super Sabre)
Operator:H.W.M. Visser
Registration: ZU-DIY
C/n / msn: 1009/104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Petit Airfield, South of Babsfontein, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FARA (Petit)
Destination airport:FARA (Petit)
Narrative:
The Super Sabre took off for a training flight when the nose wheel broke off on rotation. A microlight that took off behind them notified the pilot and it was determmined that a wheels down landing was out of the question. A succesfull belly landing was carried out on the airstrip with minimal damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

\r\n\r\n