Accident Cessna 172P N55212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89757

Date:Sunday 30 January 2011
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Attitude Aviation Inc
Registration: N55212
MSN: 17275136
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8498 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Point, OH (HTW)
Destination airport:Logan, WV (6L4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the takeoff run was normal, but during the initial climb the engine started to sound as if it was running rough. He immediately executed a steep left turn to return and land on the runway. On the final approach the airplane was high and fast, and floated down the runway. The airplane touched down about 2,000 feet down the runway and the pilot applied the toe brakes without effect. He applied full power and attempted to retract the flaps to avoid hitting the trees that were beyond the departure end of the runway. With the airspeed about 60 knots, the stall horn sounded and the airplane impacted the tree tops. The left wing dropped and the airplane rotated to the left with the nose impacting the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no airframe or engine anomalies. Based on the temperature and dew point about the time of the accident, the conditions were favorable for serious icing at any power setting.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and the pilot’s delayed use of carburetor heat and failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway during the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://wrbunderwriting.com/
https://www.daytondailynews.com/news/ohio-news/2-hurt-as-small-plane-crashes-in-southern-ohio-1068476.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=55212

Location