This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-FEB-1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Lysander Mk.IIIa |
| Operator: | 161 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | V9822 |
| C/n / msn: | MA-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bussy -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tempsford |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lysander V9822 took off from RAF Tempsford at 2140 hours on the night of 10/11th
February 1944, detailed to carry out an SIS mission Operation Serbie, and set course for
France. The aircraft overshot the landing strip twice and on the third approach, touched
down at high speed and overturned, bursting into flames near Farges-en-Septaine (Cher), 18kms East of Bourges, 5kms north of Dun-sur-Auron (Cher)
Crew:
RAAF 414419 FO McDonald, J W Captain (Pilot)
Agent W Josset believed to have escaped unhurt
Agent J Lacroix badly burnt, but following medical attention was returned to England
in less than a month.
Sources:
missions-des-lysander-de-la-raf-dans-le-berry-t4373.htm
Australian War Memorial records
Australian National Archives