ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89769
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-JUL-1944
Time:11:50
Type:Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Operator:385BG/551BS USAAF
Registration: 42-31917
C/n / msn: 7031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Perlé -   Luxembourg
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Ashfield, England
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Call code: S - Call sign: Offspring
Mission: to bomb the city of Munich in Germany
Caught in the prop wash of proceeding aircraft, nosed up and hit 42-102606 (1/Lt. McDonald)
Crew: Capt. White, pilot - killed; Sgt. Larry Atiyeh - POW

Sources:
http://www.385bg.com/index.html
- MACR 7507