Accident Cessna 310R G-BGTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89773

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2011
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Capital Air Charter Ltd
Registration: G-BGTT
MSN: 310R1641
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-520-MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jersey Airport, St. Peter, Jersey, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced difficulties with radio communications during the flight and was forced to divert to Jersey due to poor weather at his intended destination of Guernsey. Port undercarriage collapsed on landing and the aircraft veered of the runway. It was determined that the aircraft had been unused for an extended period prior to the flight and that the landing gear pivot bearings were lacking in lubrication.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Left engine, left flap, left aileron and left main fuel tank". Although G-BGTT sustained only minor damage, it was not repaired on site. Instead, it was sold in its damaged state to a new owner in the United States. UK Registration G-BGTT was cancelled by the CAA on 14-02-2011 as "Transferred to another country or authority > UNITED STATES OF AMERICA"

By 18-09-2011, G-BGTT had been dismantled for transport, put into a shipping container, and shipped to the USA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/02/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee87e5274a131700021b/Cessna_310R__G-BGTT_07-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-jersey-12336890
4. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2011/02/cessna-330-undercarriage-collapse.html
5. G-BGTT Cessna 310R-II Jersey on 18 Sept 2011 dismantled awaiting transport to USA: https://www.flickr.com/photos/jerseyaviationimages/6166532245

Media:

Remains of Cessna 310R G-BGTT at Rantoul, Kansas 30-04-2013: G-BGTT Cessna Ce.310R (9143314862)