Accident Aeronca O-58B N47503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89824

Date:Thursday 3 February 2011
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca O-58B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47503
MSN: 43-8212
Total airframe hrs:910 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA
Destination airport:Oceano, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight at 3,500 feet mean sea level when the engine lost power. The pilot restarted the engine, and it ran for about 20 seconds before again losing power. He applied carburetor heat, but the cycle of losing power and restarting for a few seconds occurred several times. The pilot attempted to land in a field, but collided with trees at the edge of the field. There was no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction found during a postaccident examination of the airframe and engine. The meteorological conditions at the time of the accident were conductive to serious carburetor icing at cruise power. Although the pilot applied carburetor heat after the initial power loss, the engine likely did not run long enough to melt the ice and restore power.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s delay in using carburetor heat, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to an encounter with carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location