ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89887
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-JAN-2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow
Operator:Kemp J and van Deventer D Partnership
Registration: ZU-BBG
C/n / msn: 28R-30536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Near Hluhluwe Dam, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAVU (Volksrust)
Destination airport:FAVU (Volksrust)
Narrative:
The pilot and his son went flying over Lake St Lucia and then headed back to Volkrust. While fying over a mountainous area near Hluhluwe, the engine cut out. The pilot spotted a stretch of open ground about 200m long on the side of the mountain and decided to belly land the aircraft. It came to rest after sliding for about 50m. There was minimal damage.

Sources:
1. Bome net 10 m weg toe hy land