Incident Solo Wings Windlass ZS-WUO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89891

Date:Sunday 26 December 2010
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-WUO
MSN: WL287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:De Goede Ontmoeting Airstrip, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:De Goede Ontmoeting Airstrip
Destination airport:De Goede Ontmoeting Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trike suffered a power loss during the climb. An emergency landing followed and the aircraft somersaulted after touch down.

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident Report 8882