ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89893
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-SEP-2010
Time:
Type:Bushbaby Explorer
Operator:S & S Family Trust
Registration: ZU-FEJ
C/n / msn: 122-04-2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Komatipoort Airfield, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAKP (Komatipoort)
Destination airport:FAKP (Komatipoort)
Narrative:
The aircraft veered to the left and departed the runway impacting an embankment before coming to a stop.

Sources:
1. SACAA Accident Report 8837