Incident Supermarine Spitfire HF Mk IX NH437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89902

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire HF Mk IX
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: NH437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A41 Edge Green, North of Malpas, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire NH437 Flown by Sgt. Polowancywk carried out low level mock ground attack on R.A.F. lorry from No.5 MT Sqdn, Liverpool travelling along A41 to R.A.F., Tilstock. Struck lorry and crashed in fields alongside A41 at Edge Green, North of Malpas. Two R.A.F. ground staff travelling in lorry were killed. Pilot escaped badly injured.

Sources:

Wings Across the Border Volume 3 page 117
Spitfire production list