ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89905
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-FEB-2011
Time:ca 21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 310R
Operator:Barrier Air (owner: David Harding)
Registration: VH-XGX
C/n / msn: 310R-0058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:About 1km from Nguiu Airstrip -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bathurst Island, NT
Destination airport:Darwin, NT
Narrative:
On 5 February 2011, the pilot of a Cessna Aircraft Company 310R aircraft, registered VH-XGX, was conducting a return flight to Darwin, Northern Territory, following a charter flight to Bathurst Island. The pilot departed from Bathurst Island Aerodrome at approximately 21:40 and the aircraft collided with terrain shortly thereafter - approximately 1 km from the upwind end of the departure runway. The pilot, the sole occupant of the aircraft, sustained fatal injuries and the aircraft was destroyed by the impact forces and a post-impact fire.

The ATSB did not identify any technical deficiencies within the aircraft that may have contributed to the impact with terrain. The location of the wreckage, together with the dark night conditions and the relatively light load of the aircraft suggested that it was likely that the pilot was influenced by the effects of somatogravic illusion following takeoff. The somatogravic illusion is a powerful human physiological illusion that produces an upward-pitching sensation under conditions of acceleration accompanied by limited visual or other references.

Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-017.aspx
http://www.ntnews.com.au/article/2011/02/06/210845_ntnews.html
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/national/footy-trip-plane-crashes-one-killed/story-e6frf7l6-1226001000374

http://www.ntnews.com.au/article/2011/03/30/221261_ntnews.html

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/8/3/4/0341438.jpg (photo)