Accident Kolb Firestar N43341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89932

Date:Sunday 6 February 2011
Time:16:45
Type:Kolb Firestar
Owner/operator:Bill Belcher
Registration: N43341
MSN: FS 692
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bibb County, in the woods near West Blocton AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed in the woods near West Blocton, about 5:30 p.m. CT Sunday, February 6, 2011.
The plane was an experimental aircraft, built by the owner.
One person was on board, and that person suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.alabamas13.com/news/2011/feb/07/update-plane-crash-bibb-county-ar-1433461/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=43341

Location