Incident Beechcraft C90A King Air N990DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89937

Date:Friday 4 February 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Double D Farms
Registration: N990DW
MSN: LJ-1668
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Norman Mineta Airport, San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DURING TAKE OFF OF AIRCRAFT N990DW, FROM RUNWAY 30L AT THE SJC AIRPORT, A LOSS OF POWER WAS NOTED BY THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT, ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND PERFORMED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON RUNWAY 30L.

THE EMERGENCY LANDING RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT COMING TO REST NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT LANDING GEAR DID NOT FULLY EXTEND AND LOCK PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT COMING TO A COMPLETE STOP. THE LEFT ENGINE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND WAS DAMAGED.

WHEN THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN THE LEFT AILERON AND WING TIP BEING DAMAGED DUE TO THE LEFT LANDING GEAR NOT BEING DOWN AND LOCKED.

SJC 041853Z COR 00000KT 10 SM FEW100 SCT130 BKN180 13/03 A3037

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_990DW.txt

FAA AIDS:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:18:::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20110204002209I