Incident Cessna 152 RP-C8204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89939

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2011
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fast Flying School
Registration: RP-C8204
MSN: 15284358
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pangasinan airport -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pangasinan airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PhilippinesA light aircraft on Tuesday exploded on landing at an airport here at about 10 a.m., police said.
Chief Inspector Realito Rodriguez, deputy police chief of Lingayen, said Japhit Chua and Raven John Mirasol, both student pilots who were seen boarding the plane here at 9:25 a.m., were missing.
He said policemen and rescuers did not find Chua or Mirasol in the plane or near the crash site.
Citing witnesses' accounts, Rodriguez said the plane (body number RP-C8204) veered off the runway as it touched down.
It then crashed into a concrete wall and exploded.
Capt. Roven John Mirasol and his student and co-pilot Japhit Chua managed to jump out of the plane before it caught fire.
Rescuers took Mirasol and Chua to a local community hospital for a medical check-up.

Sources:

http://story.philippinetimes.com/index.php/ct/9/cid/0267775d6f1c3971/id/42748956/
http://www.journal.com.ph/index.php/provincial/27956-2-cheat-death-in-plane-crash-.html