This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-FEB-2001 |
| Time: | 1425 |
| Type: |  Rockwell 114 |
| Operator: | Tricolore Aeroclub Ltd |
| Registration: | G-LIMA |
| C/n / msn: | 14415 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sharpthorne, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shoreham (EGKA) |
| Destination airport: | Biggin Hill |
Narrative:Aircraft entered steep descent during sharp right turn. Right wing detached and aircraft struck ground at high speed. All four on board were killed
Registration G-LIMA cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 7/11/2001 as "aircraft destroyed"
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_500069.pdf http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=LIMA
http://www.pprune.org/private-flying/49185-rockwell-g-lima.html
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1990/1990%20-%201563.html