Accident Cessna T210L N5148Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8996

Date:Friday 20 October 1978
Time:21:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Boeing Employe
Registration: N5148Q
MSN: 21059648
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Leandro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft struck com poles & concrete wall & burned.No 4 rod asy (pn 632041a2) failed for unkn rsn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK79FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB