Accident Socata TB10 Tobago G-BKTY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89960

Date:Friday 27 April 2001
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-BKTY
MSN: 363
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sherburn-in-Elmet Aerodrome, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield (EGCJ)
Destination airport:Crossland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield (EGND)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 24-04-2001: Lost control during return to land back at Sherburn-in-Elmet Aerodrome, Leeds, North Yorkshire (EGCJ) shortly after take off, due to open baggage compartment door. The pilot/owner (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft taxied to the threshold of Runway 19 and commenced the take off. During the initial stage of the take off roll three witnesses, at separate locations, noted that there was a large hole in the left fuselage just behind the wing trailing edge and all deduced that the baggage compartment door was either open or was missing.

One of these witnesses was the Chief Flying Instructor (CFI) who was in the flying club operations room. He monitored the take off run and once the aircraft was airborne he informed the pilot, via the radio, that the baggage door appeared to be open. The pilot replied that he was unaware of any problem but would return to land at Sherburn.

The aircraft then immediately commenced a turn to the right. The CFI estimated that this turn was initiated at a height of about 500 feet agl and that during the turn the aircraft descended to approximately 250 feet agl. A number of witnesses described the turn as unusually steep; it was estimated to be about 40° angle of bank and the aircraft turned through 180°.

The aircraft appeared to be fully under control whilst on the downwind leg, however, it remained at a low altitude and tracked very close to the landing runway. The aircraft was also reported to be flying very slowly but it would have been difficult for witnesses to judge both speed and altitude accurately since it was unusual for an aircraft to be observed flying so low and close to the runway.

As the aircraft approached a position abeam the threshold of Runway 19 it started a right turn. As it did so the angle of bank rapidly increased to an estimated 80° and the nose slowly pitched up. A number of witnesses recalled hearing the engine noise increasing rapidly to a high level as if the pilot had suddenly applied full power.

At this point the CFI activated the crash alarm because he believed that the aircraft was now in an unrecoverable situation. The aircraft was seen to strike the ground vertically and a fire started almost immediately. The two airfield fire and rescue vehicles arrived at the accident site within 2 minutes and the fire was quickly brought under control.

The pilot received fatal injuries in the impact. A post mortem examination did not reveal any evidence of pre existing disease which may have caused or contributed to the cause of the accident."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BKTY was cancelled as "destroyed" 11-12-2001 and "Addressee status: deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/04/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa9ded915d13740007b1/dft_avsafety_pdf_502062.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BKTY
3. http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0351-0400.htm