Accident Socata TB10 Tobago G-BOIU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89978

Date:Saturday 28 August 2004
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:R & B Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BOIU
MSN: 811
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bournemouth Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Henstridge Airfield, Templecombe, Somerset (EGHS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Runway 26 at Bournemouth International Airport the pilot radioed to Air Traffic Control (ATC) that he had a problem and was returning to land. The aircraft was seen to enter a left turn at a low height. In the turn, it started to descend and then impacted a fence just outside the airfield boundary. A severe post impact fire started from which only two of the three occupants escaped.

A contemporary BBC report (see link #4) named the three persons on board as "Andrew Anderson [who] was a passenger in a single-engine aircraft which crashed shortly after take off from Bournemouth airport on Saturday afternoon". [He was the fatality]. "The pilot of the Tobago aircraft, Rob le Page, and a second passenger, air traffic control assistant Dave Bougourd survived the crash. Both remain critically ill in Salisbury District Hospital in Wiltshire".

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BOIU cancelled by the CAA on 16.2.2005 as aircraft "destroyed", Wreckage (mostly the cockpit section) were acquired by the Northbrook College at Shoreham, West Sussex for use as a ground instructional airframe (photographed there 6.5.2006)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/08/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f75d40f0b613420005e5/Socata_TB10_Tobago__G-BOIU.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOIU
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/dorset/3609604.stm
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/dorset/3613332.stm
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/dorset/4508016.stm
6. http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/1452392.honour_for_reluctant_air_crash_hero/
7. https://www.theguardian.com/uk/2006/jan/11/topstories3.mainsection
8. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1507512/Plane-crash-hero-awarded-medal-for-bravery-admits-it-wasnt-me.html
9. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?30764-Plane-crashes-and-catches-fire-near-Bournemouth