Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BHIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89980

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Falcon Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-BHIL
MSN: 28-8016069
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maidstone Road, Horsmonden, near Paddock Wood, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Zwartberg, Genk, Belgium (EBZW)
Destination airport:Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
G-BHIL was returning to the UK on a VFR flight from Zwartberg Airfield, near Genk in Belgium. Although the final destination was Shoreham, it was likely that the pilot intended to land at Old Hay farm strip in Kent, before continuing to Shoreham. The weather in Belgium was good but large areas of patchy fog covered the south east of England. The pilot was using a combination of GPS and visual navigation but, towards the end of the flight, was following the line of the railway between Ashford and Tonbridge.

When 2.7 miles to the east of his destination, he appeared to have been unable to continue and commenced a series of climbing and descending manoeuvres in and out of the fog. Whilst in a descending right turn, the aircraft crashed into a grass field, at Maidstone Road, Horsmonden, near Paddock Wood, Kent, fatally injuring the pilot.

Aircraft may have been involved in smuggling illicit cargo: the AAIB report noted: "Found amongst the contents of the aircraft were large quantities of Class C drugs" (22 kilos of herbal cannabis, with an alleged "street value" of £40,000) "and tobacco"

Registration G-BHIL cancelled by the CAA 20.10.2005 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/02/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc96ed915d13710008d7/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_II__G-BHIL_8-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHIL
3. http://www.horsmonden.co.uk/aircraft-crashes-in-horsmonden/
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/england/kent/4246793.stm_/default.stm
5. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/162576-light-aircraft-crash-kent-merged.html
6. http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/1181517.print/
7. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/kent/news/plane-crash-probe-switches-to-su-a17043/