ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89985
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-OCT-2005
Time:
Type:Dyn'Aero MCR-01 Baker Bambi
Operator:Private
Registration: G-TBEE
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Snooks Farm, South Baddesley near Lymington, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airfield
Destination airport:Dunkeswell Airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying a route which took it along the north shore of the western Solent when the accident occurred. Within minutes of the pilot’s last transmission to ATC, and without any indication that he was experiencing a problem, the aircraft deviated from its course and descended to low level in the vicinity of the town of Lymington in an apparent attempt to land. Whilst manoeuvring at low level the aircraft was seen to pitch up and depart from controlled flight before descending steeply to the ground. The technical examination eliminated mechanical or structural failure as a cause of the accident but concluded that a partial engine failure may have contributed to it. Post mortem results raised the possibility that the pilot may have been medically incapacitated prior to the accident itself.

My brother was a witness to the aircraft coming down before losing sight of it behind some trees, and had to make a statement to the police.
He told me that it was at an odd angle and didn't sound right as it flew over.
It's possible that the pilot was in trouble and trying to land at a small private airstrip which had been the site of Lymington ALG during WW2

Pilot Anthony Baker & Passenger Elaine Parry both died

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/33/CAP800.pdf

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/sites/aaib/publications/bulletins/june_2006/mcr_01__g_tbee.cfm
http://www.tarncourt.co.uk/pics/plane-crash.htm