This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-NOV-2005 |
| Time: | 12:39 local |
| Type: | Grumman AA1 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BDLS |
| C/n / msn: | AA1-0564 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bugbrooke, about 17 nm north-west of Cranfield. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC) |
| Destination airport: | Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC) |
Narrative:A recently qualified pilot was on a flight with a passenger when the aircraft entered a spin. The plot was unable to recover from the spin and the aircraft crashed. The plot and passenger were fatally injured. The aircraft had no apparent defects prior to the accident although it was found to be overweight and the Centre of Gravity (CG) was beyond the aft limit. It s considered that a combinaton of the aircraft’s weight, its CG being out of limits, and the plot’s inexperence, all led to the aircraft unintentionally enterng a spin. The aircraft was not certified for spinning.
MAYDAY declared and aircraft spun into field from 5,000ft. At 12:39 hours the plot made the followng dstress call.
“MAYDAY MAYDAY MAYDAY GOLF LIMA SIERRA HAS GONE INTO A SPIN LOSING HEIGHT RAPIDLY”
No further transmssons from the plot were receved. Wtnesses descrbed seeng an arcraft at about ths tme in a flat spin, descending near the village of Bugbrooke, about 17 nm north-west of Cranfield. The aircraft was seen to spin through between five to eight rotations before hitting the ground in a field.
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Grumman%20AA-1B,%20G-BDLS%2011-06.pdf http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BDLS