Accident Cessna 152 G-BNXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89988

Date:Sunday 18 December 2005
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sir W G Armstrong-Whitworth Flying Group
Registration: G-BNXC
MSN: 152-85429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baginton, Coventry (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot was flying Cessna 152, G-BNXC, on a cross-country navigation exercise. His planned route took the aircraft overhead the disused airfield at Moreton-in-the-Marsh. The pilot of the Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar, G-GHEE, had a passenger on board and flew towards Moreton-in-the-Marsh where his passenger intended taking photographs.

After the Eurostar had completed about 270 degrees of turn over the disused airfield, it rolled out on a northerly heading and very soon afterwards collided with the Cessna 152 which was flying on a west-south-westerly track. The weather was fine with good visibility. The investigation concluded that the accident was caused by neither pilot seeing the other aircraft in sufficient time to take effective avoiding action. One safety recommendation was made, concerning guidance on medication.

Registration G-BNXC cancelled by the CAA on 13-7-2006 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/12/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed8240f0b6134200016b/Cessna_152__G-BNXC_and_Aerotechnik_EV-97_Eurostar__G-GHEE_11-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BNXC
3. CAA Safety Recommendation: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200647.pdf
4. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/202743-mid-air-collision-gloucestershire.html
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/gloucestershire/4540392.stm
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?51750-Man-killed-in-mid-air-collision
7. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf