ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89990
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-JUL-2006 |
| Time: | 1356 |
| Type: | Slingsby T67 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BUUD |
| C/n / msn: | 2114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hoxne, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Old Buckenham Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot was performing a solo aerobatics sequence, in good weather. The aircraft appeared to depart from controlled flight at a height of around 4,500 ft agl during a looping manoeuvre and settled into an erect spin to the left. After the aircraft had descended about 2,500 ft, the pilot transmitted a 'MAYDAY' call in which he said that he was in a spiral dive and could not recover. The aircraft continued to spin and descend vertically until it struck the ground. The pilot was fatally injured in the impact. No signs of a pre-impact anomaly with the aircraft were found, but the amount of evidence available from the wreckage was limited by severe ground fire damage and the possibility that a pre-impact deficiency had contributed to the accident could not be eliminated. Two recommendations have been made, regarding the wearing of parachutes and the performing of solo aerobatics while undergoing a course of instruction.
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BUUD http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Slingsby%20T67M-MkII%20Firefly,%20G-BUUD%2010-07.pdf