Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 G-LENA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89991

Date:Saturday 22 July 2006
Time:18:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Yak 52 Ltd
Registration: G-LENA
MSN: 833901
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Vedeneyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bournemouth Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn (BOH/EGHH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 22-07-2006 when crashed at Bournemouth Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch, Dorset. Both of the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained fatal injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following a pleasure flight in the local area, the aircraft made an approach and a high-speed, low-level pass adjacent to the runway threshold, in front of a group of onlookers. Witnesses saw the aircraft pitch up to an attitude of 30º to 40º and climb to a height of around 200 ft, before starting a climbing roll to the right. The roll continued, the aircraft became inverted and entered a near-vertical rolling dive from which it did not recover.

It impacted the ground and caught fire. The impact was not survivable and both the pilot and his passenger received fatal injuries. Examination of the wreckage failed to reveal any malfunction of the aircraft. It was, however, established that the passenger, occupying the rear seat, only used the lap strap elements of his seven-point harness.

The reason for the pilot losing control of the aircraft could not be positively established. It was possible however,
for the rear seat crotch strap buckle to have become trapped in the flight controls in such a manner as to prevent the pilot from applying corrective left roll control inputs".

Nature of Damageto airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed, with post crash fire". As a result, the registration G-LENA was cancelled by the CAA on 23-03-2007

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2006/07/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f48740f0b61346000557/Yak-52__G-LENA_08-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=LENA
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/dorset/6938335.stm
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/33/CAP800.pdf