ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90020
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-FEB-2011
Time:11.45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Operator:private
Registration: HB-GDS
C/n / msn: TC-850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Forcletta, Val d'Anniviers, Wallis -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGL
Destination airport:LSGS
Narrative:
Five people were killed when their Baron plane crashed in mountainous terrain.
The twin engine plane, registered in Switzerland, had taken off from Geneva, stopped over in Lausanne and was on its way to Sion, about 100 kilometres to the east. It crashed at an altitude of 3,000 metres near the border with Italy.
The wreck was discovered by a Super Puma of the army once the alarm had been raised when radio contact was lost.
Police in the southern Swiss canton (state) of Valais say the victims were a 58-year-old Switzerland-based pilot and a family he was taking on a sightseeing flight over the Alps.
The family included a 42-year-old woman, a 41-year-old man, a 15-year-old girl and a boy of 11.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-GDS.pdf
http://bazonline.ch/panorama/vermischtes/Privatflugzeug-stuerzt-im-Wallis-ab--mehrere-Opfer/story/13076824
http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=HB-GDS (photos of HB-GDS)
http://www.swissinfo.ch/eng/swiss_news/Five_die_in_private_plane_crash.html?cid=29477308
http://www.foxnews.com/world/2011/02/12/swiss-police-killed-plane-crash-french/?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+foxnews%2Fworld+%28Internal+-+World+Latest+-+Text%29
http://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/westschweiz/schwerer-flugzeugabsturz-im-wallis-166502