Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI EN662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90049

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: EN662
MSN: 4452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Aberdeen, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Dyce
Narrative:
On 18/12/44 Flight Lieutenant David Crook was undergoing training in photographic reconnaissance with No. 8 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit at Dyce.

He took off on a clear morning to fly an exercise in the local area, returning to base briefly to have a technical fault in his Spitfire rectified.
He took off again and failed to return. A Spitfire was seen diving into the sea from high altitude.
It is presumed that a fault in the supplementary oxygen system caused David Crook to lose consciousness.
His body was never found and he is remembered on the RAF Memorial to the missing at Runnymede.

In 1942 he had written a book ' Spitfire Pilot ', recounting his experiences when flying with No. 609 (West Riding) Squadron in the Battle of Britain.
Pilot:
F/Lt (90478) David Moore Crook DFC RAF
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Moore_Crook