Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150G N3257J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90053

Date:Saturday 12 February 2011
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3257J
MSN: 15065957
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5567 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Springdale Municipal Airport, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs, AR
Destination airport:Springdale, AR (KASG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to the destination airport, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The airplane impacted terrain in a nose low attitude and came to rest adjacent to a fence, several hundred yards short of the runway, resulting in substantial damage. During the recovery of the airplane a total of 1.75 gallons of fuel was recovered from both wing fuel tanks. The fuel tanks had not been compromised and had an unusable fuel total of 3 gallons. The commercial pilot reported to law enforcement personnel that they had not refueled prior to the return flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB