Incident five aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90118

Date:Monday 14 February 2011
Time:02:00 LT
Type:five aircraft
Owner/operator:two owners
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brookville Airpark - KI62 -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire destroyed five aircrafts in two hangars. The hangars are located 580 feet apart, and the investigation showed both were set on fire. The east side hangar contained three single-engine aircraft and the west side hangar had two aircraft (one single-engine and one twin-engine) that were destroyed. Fire officials said one of the hangars was also a repair shop that had some propane tanks inside. The five planes were owned by two people, whose names have not been released.

Sources:

https://www.daytondailynews.com/news/dayton-news/66-planes-destroyed-by-arson-at-brookville-airpark-1081092.html?cxtype=rss_local-news
http://www.veoh.com/watch/v20789395kQwhhbP5
http://www.topix.com/county/montgomery-oh/2011/02/hangars-planes-destroyed-in-brookville-airpark-fire
http://www.airnav.com/airport/I62 (informations about the Airpark)
http://localtvusa.com/midwest-local-news/dayton-wdtn-tv-nbc/2011/02/brookville-air-park-fire/