This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-FEB-2011 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | Pipistrel Sinus |
| Operator: | Kester Holdings Ltd. |
| Registration: | ZK-GIM |
| C/n / msn: | 129 S9120104 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tauranga - NZTG -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | NZTG |
| Destination airport: | Auckland area |
Narrative:One wing tip of the Pipistrel Sinus motor-glider touched the ground just as the aircraft lifted off from one of the grass runways at Tauranga in a cross wind.
The undercarriage on one side is reported to have collapsed.
The pilot is uninjured.
Sources:
bayofplentytimes.co.nz/local/news/glider-owner-faces-big-bill-after-crash/3940498/